Family and Children Policy Directorate - Intercountry Adoption Privacy Notice

This page gives information on Privacy Notice for Intercountry Adoption

Data Controller:  

Family and Children Policy Directorate                                                Department of Health
Room A3.9
Castle Buildings
Stormont Estate
Belfast BT4 3SQ

Data Protection Officer:

Charlene McQuillan
Telephone: 028 9052 2353
Email: DPO@health-ni.gov.uk

Why are you processing my personal information?

As the Northern Ireland Central Authority for Intercountry Adoption, the Department of Health (the Department) is responsible for checking and processing your Intercountry Adoption application.  Having checked and processed your application we forward a copy of your application with your Certificate of Entitlement to Adopt to the Central Authority of the country from which you wish to adopt, using the courier service which you have organised.

Lawful basis for processing data relating to Intercountry Adoptions

The lawful basis for processing your information is provided under Article 6 (1) (e) of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR); the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

The processing of your sensitive or ‘special category’ personal data, such as health information, is considered lawful under Article 9(2) (g); the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.

There is specific legislation which covers the processing of this information including provisions in Adoption (Intercountry Aspects) Act (Northern Ireland) 2001 relating to the transferring of your information:

Article 2 of the above Act designates the Department of Health in Northern Ireland as the Central Authority for Hague Convention Intercountry Adoptions. 

Article 9 (a) directs that Central Authorities shall collect, preserve and exchange information about the situation of the child and the prospective parents, so far as it is necessary to complete the adoption. 

Article 15 (1) states that if the Central Authority of the receiving State is satisfied the applicants are eligible and suited to adopt, it should prepare a report including information about their identity, eligibility and suitability to adopt, background, family and medical history, social environment, reasons for adoption, as well as the characteristics of the children for whom they would be qualified to adopt.   

Other legislation relating to intercountry adoption includes:

  • The Adoption (Hague Convention) Act (Northern Ireland) 1969
  • The Adoption (Northern Ireland) Order 1987
  • The Children (Northern Ireland) Order 1995
  • The Adoption of Children from Overseas Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2002
  • The Intercountry Adoption (Hague Convention) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2003

Formal Agreements/Directions

United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child 19891
Convention on Protection of Children and Co-operation in respect of Intercountry Adoption (the Hague Convention) 1993.

[1] Ratified by the UK in 1991

Relevant Guidance

HSCB Adoption Regional Policy and Procedures 2017 (Chapter 13).

Categories of personal data

Your intercountry adoptive application dossier which is forwarded to the Central Authority of the country from which you wish to adopt contains the information provided by you to your Health and Social Care Trust during the adoption assessment process.  This will include information relating to:

family background information for you, your parents and siblings and any other significant persons in your family;

  • significant events that impacted on your life
  • your health history and that of family members, if deemed relevant
  • your employment history and the occupation of your parents and siblings
  • your marital status and the marital status of family members
  • your nationality and religion
  • your social interests and lifestyle
  • your education history, financial status, income and financial commitments including information relating to your home
  • a copy of your birth and marriage certificates and Access Northern Ireland Enhanced Disclosure Certificate(s)

The dossier will also contains your medical assessment provided by medical professionals and references provided by your nominated referees, as well as the minutes of the meeting of the Adoption Panel which approved your adoption application.

It may also include information provided by your current partner relating to their relationship with you, childhood information – including their family background, date of birth, marital status, employment status, social interests and if relevant, information relating to their children. 

Where do you get my personal data from?

The personal data we check and process has been provided by you to your Health and Social Care Trust during the intercountry adoption assessment process, as well as your referees, your General Practitioner/medical consultant and financial institutions.  Following completion of that process your intercountry adoption application documents are hand delivered to the Department of Health to allow us to carry out our processing role as the Northern Ireland Central Authority for Intercountry adoptions. 

Do you share my personal data with anyone else?

The Department will share your information with:

  • the Central Authority of the respective country from which you wish to adopt
  • the Department for Education, England, for  applications from non-Hague Convention countries to enable issuance of a Certificate of Eligibility to Adopt
  • the Foreign and Commonwealth Office for applications to adopt from non-Hague adoption countries for the purposes of getting the intercountry adoption application legalised
  • embassies of non-Hague adoption countries to which an application to adopt has been made in order to have the intercountry adoption application authenticated
  • the Intercountry Adoption Centre for applications to adopt from South Africa
  • your nominated Notary Public to notarise your intercountry adoption application

Do you transfer my personal data to other countries?

The personal data outlined in section 4 is shared with the Central Authority of the country from which you wish to adopt. Any transfer of personal data will be made in full compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, Article 49(1) (d) i.e. the transfer is necessary for important reasons of public interest.

The Department retains intercountry adoption application records of applicants who have adopted a child for 75 years in line with its Retention and Disposal Schedule Good Management Good Records.

The Department does not retain records of applicants who have withdrawn their intercountry adoption application.  The hard copy of the intercountry adoption application file is returned to the local Health and Social Care Trust and the electronic record of the file is permanently deleted from the Department of Health’s electronic record system in line with our Retention and Disposal Schedule.

What rights do I have?

How do I complain if I am not happy?             

If you are unhappy with how any aspect of this privacy notice, or how your personal information is being processed, please contact the Department of Health via the Department’s Data Protection Officer (please see above):

If you are still not happy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Back to top